Hi Bookish Friends,
I’m officially back from the unplanned hiatus I’ve been since before Christmas. My apology to all the late responses. I wanna start this year with a Top Ten Tuesday post. This weekly meme is being hosted by The Broke and the Bookish, though in few weeks, Jana aka That Artsy Reader Girl would be taking over. 🙂
This weeks topic is ten New-to-Me authors of 2017. I’ve discovered so many new authors last year especially that I already started accepting arcs but I’m gonna list those whose books I really liked and will reread this year.
Here they are:
1. Marissa Meyer
I read The Lunar Chronicles series this year and loved them so much, that I also read Meyer’s latest book later last year, Renegades.
2. Leigh Bardugo
Ah, how can I even express how I loved Leigh Bardugo. I really regret not picking up her books sooner. Six of Crows would always be my favorite. 🙂
3. Alice Clayton
4. Loretta Chase
This is a surprise. I read just this one novel from this author and really loved it.
5. Julia Quinn
To Historical Romance lovers out there, you can never get wrong with Julia Quinn. Read almost all her novels now and loved them all, but my favorite might be the Bridgertons series.
5. Lisa Kleypas
For new Historical Romance readers, I suggest that you start with Lisa Kleypas. Her Wallflowers series is the best.
6. Cath Crowley
I’ve read Words in Deep Blue around August last year and rated it 5 stars. Really loved it. 🙂
*Click the title to see my review. 🙂
7. Francesca Zappia
Though I’ve rated this book only 4 out of 5 stars. Francesca Zappia still did a good job with Eliza and Her Monsters and would be one of my recommended YA novels of 2017. The way it portrayed mental health is applaudable. That made this New-to-Me author in this list.
*Click the title to see my review. 🙂
8. Tricia Levenseller
I haven’t heard and read of this author before a fellow bookstagrammer recommended Daughter of the Pirate King to me and I’m excited to read the sequel this year. 🙂
*Click the title to see my review. 🙂
9. Kerri Maniscalco
Yay, Kerri Maniscalco made it on my list of Favorite Authors. Her debut novel Stalking Jack the Ripper and its sequel Hunting Prince Dracula are two of the best books I’ve read last year. Do check them out. Also I just read that title of Book 3 is already revealed. It’s Escaping from Houdini and I’m dying here!!!!!!!!!!!!!
*Kindly click the title to see my reviews. 🙂
10. R. J. Palacio
Wonder must be one of the most touching story I’ve read last year. The lessons this book taught me are the best.
*Kindly click the title to see my review. 🙂
I also picked countless favorites quotes from this book and you can find them HERE.
Okay guys, these are just some of New-to-Me authors I’ve read last year that I really liked. have you read any of their books? Do you like anyone from this list too? Also I’m open to suggestions of new authors or even the underrated ones. 🙂
Happy New year and Happy Reading guys. May we all have the best reading year ahead of us. 🙂
I’m hoping to read Eliza and Her Monsters this year, I’ve heard so many good things! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yay, if you don’t like spoilers, don’t read my review.. LOL.. I might’ve included minor spoilers there.. And hope you enjoy it as much as I did. 🙂 Happy New Year.
LikeLike
Oh wow. You’ve read some amazing authors this year. I’m looking forward to Eliza and her monsters.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I agree.. I’ve found really great authors last year and hope this year too… Enjoy ELiza and Her Monsters.. Hope you enjoy it as much as I did. 🙂
LikeLike
I read Leigh Bardugo and Tricia Levenseller for the first time last year too!
My TTT: https://jjbookblog.wordpress.com/2018/01/02/top-ten-tuesday-140/
LikeLiked by 1 person
yay… Their books are on my reread shelf.. Especially Six of Crows. 🙂 🙂
LikeLike
Hope you enjoy them as much the second time around 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
My younger daughter loved Wonder, said it was one of her favorite books. Also, I really want to read Stalking Jack the Ripper!
Here is our Top Ten Tuesday. Thanks!
LikeLiked by 1 person
If you liked sherlock Holmes and Watson, you’d like the two leads in Stalking Jack the ripper.. Plus the romance is so cute too. I’m fangirling over the guy. 🙂 🙂 Hope you enjoy it… And Oh Wonder is such a great read for your daughter… She’d learn so much in it. 🙂
LikeLike
Marissa Meyer is one of my favorite newish authors too! She’s great. I’ve been curious about Leigh Bardugo for a while but there have always been other books to read. Maybe this year… 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yay.. please do… Though I like her duology Six of Crows more than the Grisha trilogy, the latter is a good introduction to the fictional world that Bardugo created.. Hope you enjoy them… I might have posted reviews about her books. 🙂 And have you read Meyer’s latest? Renegades?..
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m reading Heartless now but Renegades is next!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Weird, I haven’t read HEartless yet. 😦 But i liked Renegades. ENjoy reading. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I read Leigh Bardugo for the first time this year as well! LOVED Six of Crows. I still need to read the rest. I’m hoping to get to her Grisha series this year. Glad you enjoyed Meyer. I love the Lunar Chronicles 😀
My TTT: http://www.momwithareadingproblem.com/2018/01/ttt-129-new-authors-read-2017/
LikeLiked by 1 person
Both Six of Crows duology and Lunar chronicles are on my Reread shelf this year.. I really love them… Hope you enjoy the GRisha trilogy. 🙂
LikeLike
The only author I’ve read on this list is R.J. Palacio and I ADORED Wonder. It’s such a heart-warming, heart-breaking story!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I know… *Sobs* I always remember that part where Auggie says to her mother about being ugly… *deep sigh*
LikeLiked by 1 person
These are all all on my TBR!!!😍 You just make me want to read them that much more Lili!💖😍😘
LikeLike