Hi Guys,
This meme is hosted by Jana @That Artsy Reader Girl and today’s topic is ‘Top Ten Books that Lived up to the Hype‘. Truth is I find this topic a little difficult because I don’t usually read Hyped books. I have on-and-off relationship with Hyped books but I tried coming up with ten. And I didn’t include HP, LOTR and GOT.
Without further ado…
Top Ten Hyped Books That Delivered:
1. The Name of the Wind by Patrick Rothfuss
No matter how much I love High/Epic Fantasy, I always find it hard to read them. Or at least start reading them because I feel like I need more time, and have to be 100% committed reading them. So I was hesitant to pick this one up. But most of my trusted reviewers on Goodreads seem to love this so much. I couldn’t help it. I gave in to temptation. lol. And wow!!! You guys, if you haven’t read this one, better give this series a chance.
2. Simon Vs. The Homo Sapiens Agenda by Becky Albertalli
I have a long list of LGBTQ TBR and this one is on top of it. How can I not give in to this book, you guys, everyone’s either gave it 5 stars or 4.5. And darn, Simon deserves those ratings. Not only did this book made it to my Reread shelf, Simon also became one of my all-time fave characters. And even the movie deserves the hype. And that seldom happens.
3. Six of Crows by Leigh Bardugo
Yeah, okay, this one should be on top of this list. hehe. After my disappointment with Shadow and Bone which is a hyped series too, I was hesitant to read SoC. I feared I’d be disappointed again by barudgo but OMG, OMG!!! Imagine what I w’d have missed if I didn’t listen to my trusted reviewers.
4. Children of Blood and Bone by Tomi Adeyemi
Like I said I have a not-so-good relationship with hyped books, the hype surrounding this book since it was released few months ago made me worry. It was just too much… I had plenty of what-ifs in my mind. But thank God, I gave in to the hype. I met Amari, who by the way, isn’t the main protagonist but one of the MCs, and she’s now one of my all-time fave characters. And i’m so excited for book 2.
5. Cinder by Marissa Meyer
I was once so not into fairytales but since I started reading fantasy, retellings somehow crept into my heart and they’re now one of my favorites genres. All thanks to this book/series. Amazing characters, great world, shocking twists and engaging plot. Lunar Chronicles delivered. Period.
6. Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins
Ahm do I even need to say anything? I don’t think so. This book is hyped, and it deserved it.
7. Sky in the Deep by Adrienne Young
Is this book hyped? It seems like no one’s really talking about it though it has plenty of ratings on Goodreads. But I must admit, I didn’t know this book that much, I was more familiar with The Wicked Deep. Both books were released this year and somehow hyped. Not so much, but enough. Anyway, Wicked Deep disappointed me but this one…
*Hands down*
Just read this one guys, this is a perfect definition of badass.
8. Wonder by R. J. Palacio
I don’t really read Middle Grade but when the movie was announced, I couldn’t help but got curious with this one. And I think when I decided to read this, I wanted some tears and this book, did the job.
9. Daughter of Smoke and Bone by Laini Taylor
I love this author’s writing style, it’s so aesthetic. And I love her characters, Akiva and Karou. I loved this book/series more than I expected. Also I’m waiting for Muse of Nightmares to come out so I can read Strange the Dreamer.
10. The Hating Game by Sally Thorne
Before reading this book, the hype surrounding this baffles me. I mean, it’s like just another hate-to-love Romance and office romance. But then I read it and I completely understand why there’s so much love given to this book. I reread this one last month and started a Contemporary phase in my reading. I swear I’ve read like 15 contemporaries last month.
There you have it guys. Have you read these books? Or are they on your TBR? What do you think of them? Did you love them too?
Let’s chat,
| Bookstagram | Instagram | Facebook | Twitter | Goodreads | Blog |
Hunger Games and The Name of the Wind are defo there for me as well! I resisted HG for such a long time. I really don’t even know why… Eventually a colleague of mine (who was 30ish, dude) convinced me to try. I figured if it appeals to dudes, then surely it’s not sappy or romancey and i’ll be safe to try it 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hehe.. A 30ish dude convinced you to read it.. Wow, salute to that dude. 🙂 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I loved Cinder 💛
Can’t wait to read The hating game…
Great post 💜 Lili
LikeLiked by 1 person
❤️💜❤️ Thank you Pri. and Cinder ❤️
LikeLike
I really want to read quite a few of these especially Six of Crows and The Hating Game! Great choices 😊
My TTT: https://lifewithallthebooks.com/2018/07/31/top-ten-tuesday-popular-books-that-lived-up-to-the-hype/
LikeLiked by 1 person
I highly recommend Six of Crows. More than The Hating Game, really. hehe.. It’s just that I’m addicted, obsessed, with SoC. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
It does sound great – I definitely want to buy it soon! 😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yay!!. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great list. I have some of these on mine. Some are also on my TBR. Okay, I’ve been seeing The Hating Game around. I wasn’t too interested but now I feel like I need to give it a shot!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks. hehe.. hope you like The Hating Game. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks!
LikeLiked by 1 person
❤️❤️❤️
LikeLiked by 1 person
I totally agree about the Hunger Games, it was so good!! I really want to read the Name of the Wind, I’ve heard such good things about it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
The Name of the Wind is so character-driven and I hope you like it too. But you probably need much time reading it, it’s quite long and can be boring sometimes if you’re not int high fantasy.. HF can be like that sometimes. hehe. But it became one of my all-time faves so.. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I absolutely adored Cinder! It’s one of my favourite books. I’m still yet to read Six of Crows but I’m going to try and get to it next month ☺️
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh my, if you adored Cinder, I guess you’ll love Six of Crows and it’s sequel.. happy reading to you. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
The Hating Game is one of those books that I read before the hype and I we totally agree – it is so much more than its genre. It also kicked off a contemporary romance book addiction for me. The Name of the Wind, Cinder, Children… I love your choices! Great post.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you. 🙂 🙂 We always agree with our choice of books. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I love the diversity of your list!
The Name of the Wind, Cinder, and Wonder also lived up to the hype for me. I’m currently reading Six of Crows (finally!!) and loving it. Children of Blood and Bone and Sky in the Deep are on my TBR list.
LikeLiked by 1 person
This means we maybe have the same preference in books. 🙂 🙂 And Yay!!! for Six of Crows.. Glad that you’re loving it. 🙂 🙂 Hope you enjoy Children of Blood and Bone and Sky in the Deep too. 🙂
LikeLike
I have to say that I agree with almost every book you mentioned! Unfortunately, I feel like I have the biggest unpopular opinion in the world because to me The Hating Game was just okay. I enjoyed it but I was not mind blown by it, I am not obsessed with any of the characters and I don’t feel the constant need to reread it or think about it. To be honest I just could not understand the characters for the life of me. I still think it’s a really cute book and I certainly enjoyed it but I just.. don’t get it…
LikeLiked by 1 person
hehe… you’re the second person who told me that about The Hating Game… I think when it comes to Contemporary, it’s just that safe romance and plots just appeal to me more than complicated stuffs. hehe.. So I really liked The hating Game.. It won’t disappoint me or hurt me in any way.
Thanks for the opinion… 🙂 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I loved The Hunger Games! Cinder too, though not quite as much––I’ve never been a Cinderella fan, but the twists Meyer did made me like it so much more. I wasn’t really a fan of Sky in the Deep, but I feel like I’m an outlier when it comes to that one. I’ve come across so many people that love it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Same thoughts with Cinder, I don’t like Cinderella (or snow white and sleeping beauty), but Meyer really did a great job.
And it’s okay, we can’t like the same books all the time. 🙂 🙂 I have other friends who didn’t like Sky in the Deep too. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
And of course there it is again: Six of Crows. I really need to read that book: it’s been popping up everywhere (not yet in my dreams luckily so I am still safe 😂😂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Haha.. you’ll never want it in your dreams, the Main Characters are really horrible people, there’s no embellishing in their characters and there are 6 of them..hehe..
LikeLiked by 1 person
Lol…than it will probably appear in my nightmares 😂😂
LikeLiked by 1 person
No!!!.. haha..
LikeLike
I am busy with Children of Blood and Bones and you are totally right!!!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
With Amari? hehe.. Zelie is okay but I’m so into Amari…
LikeLike
I haven’t read ‘Simon vs the Homo sapiens Agenda’ or ‘Children of Blood and Bone’ but those two are on my tbr! I’ve heard soooo many amazing things about them and I’m so excited to read them!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Simon vs. is my first ever LGBTQ read and I really fell in love with it. 🙂 Hope you love them as much as I did. 🙂
And thanks for visiting my blog. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
So happy to see Cinder here! I also really liked Six of Crows. It took me so long to read that, but I loved it. I still have to read Crooked Kingdom, but my attentions span right now is not that great cause I’m so busy, and books like CK needs to be read without distractions lol.
I’ve been seeing a lot of amazing reviews on The Hating Game and I think I really need to read that ASAP!
Hope you’re doing well love!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hi Karen.. Long time no talk. ❤️ This list isn’t complete without Cinder.. and you’re right you need more time, to read CK to enjoy it more… 🙂
Hope you’re doing well too. :)❤️
LikeLike
Simon Six of Crows and Cinder ahhh soo good!!! Great list 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
YAS!! these two series. ❤️💜❤️
LikeLike
I don’t read a lot of hyped books, either, but some of these are on my TBR list. I have read Simon and The Hunger Games. I liked those.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Because most of them are disappointing… hehe.. anyway, Hope you enjoy these books…
LikeLike
Interesting that you didn’t think much of shadow and Bone…. I enjoyed it, and the trilogy. So do most folk prefer six of crows?
LikeLiked by 1 person
The trilogy was ok, for me, but there are parts that bore me, and the characters can be bland…
While Six of Crows duology is filled with action, no boring parts and the main characters and there are 6 of them caught my interest… Truth is I only read it because I wanted to read Six of Crows and Grishaverse is an intro to the world where SoC is set. Hope you get to read it soon if you still don’t. 🙂 🙂 .
LikeLike
Thanks for that…. Might just get it n try!
LikeLiked by 1 person
🙂 🙂 enjoy.
LikeLike