Awards

Liebster Award #4

Hi Blisses,

How’s everyone’s 2019 so far? Hope you’re all having better start this year than me. I’ve been sick last week and so unmotivated to do anything. I’ve been neglecting my writing and blogging responsibilities. I also need to finish betareading 2 fantasy novels but I’m in a bit of a slump. Yikes!!! But today, I decided that enough is enough. I’ve been behind on a lot of tags and awards and I’m planning to catch up this coming week.

gold-award

As the title implies, this is the 4th time I’ve been tagged with this award. This nomination is from Karenย @Sincerely KarenJo. She’s one of my dearest friends here inย blogosphere and you won’t regret following her if you haven’t yet. Thank you so much Karen for nominating me. I ๐Ÿ’–ย you and I’m sorry it took me months to do this. ๐Ÿ’–๐Ÿ’–

output-onlinepngtools (1)THE RULES:

~ Thank the blogger who nominated you and provide a link to their post.
~ Answer the 11 questions they asked you.
~ Come up with your own set of questions.
~ Tag your chosen 11 bloggers and donโ€™t forget to tell them as well!

output-onlinepngtools (1)

Questions from Karen:

1.) Name a few of your favorite blogs/bloggers so I can give them a follow.

This is hard so I’m just gonna feature one. Her name is Melanie and she’s the sweetest thing She’s a queen. ๐Ÿ’–๐Ÿ’–ย Her BLOG:ย ย Meltotheanyย She also just launched her youtube channel:ย Meltotheany

2.) List 3 interesting facts about yourself.

Ugh am I even interesting? LOL. But okay…

1.) I dream of stories like every week.
2.)ย I eat fried rice every other day. It’s my favorite food.
3.) I always end my laugh with a sigh. ๐Ÿคฃ๐Ÿ˜‚ *deep sigh*

3.) Which 5 foods do you wish were banished from the Earth?

I love food and you won’t hear me saying, I have to go on a diet or something. I eat everything even seafood and everything sweet though they’re not my favorites. So yeah, no banishing food from me. hehe

4.) Whoโ€™s your favorite cartoon character?

Ah plenty but maybe Winnie the Pooh. ๐Ÿ™‚

5.) If your life was made into a movie, who would play you? Why?

Lily Collins. I just love her. Also Emily Blunt but she looks a little bit mature than I am.

6.) If you were stranded on an island, what 5 things would you wish for?

Aside from rescue? Well, a book, a bottled water, a pocket knife, a fruit-bearing tree and a match/lighter. Yep, I’m a survivor, people.

7.) What is you favorite genre to read and why?

Historical Romance.ย I do read every genre now but with Historical Romance, I always end up happy.

8.) If you could be one of your favorite book characters for a day, who would you choose and why?

Luna Lovegood…

9.) What is your favorite dessert of all time?

Coffee… As I mentioned earlier I’m not really a fan of everything sweet so coffee for dessert is fine.

10.) Name 3 books youโ€™ve read in 2018 that you absolutely loved and would recommend to everyone you meet.

*You can click the title to see my book reviews.

1.)ย The Name of the Wind for High Fantasy lovers.
2.)ย Seven Husband of Evelyn Hugo for people who love compelling characters.
3.)ย The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo for literally everyone.

11.) For each of the 3 books you mentioned, use 2-3 GIFS to describe the book.

LOL. These 4 Gifs literally describe all these books or ME BEFORE, DURING, and AFTER reading them.

output-onlinepngtools (1)

My Nominees:

I’ve just met and discovered these bloggers via twitter when I asked for bloggers who I can feature in a new segment here on my Blog. I’m still working on the segment so all I can do for now is to nominate them coz they really deserve this award.

/ The Night Faerieย /ย Jamnesreenย /ย Bookish Julietย /ย Brandiย /ย Lavraxย /ย OurChaoticMessย /ย SelmaWritesย /ย My Dreamalityย /ย 

My Questions:

1.) What do you Blog about?
2.) Who or what inspired you to start blogging?
3.) What type of blog posts you love to read?
4.) Any quirk you wanna share to us?
5.) What’s your favorite book of all time? But if you’re not a reader, film or show maybe?
6.) What place/country, fictional or real, that you would love to live in?
7.) Favorite blog post of yours you want us to read. Why is it your favorite? Leave the link.
8.) What is your dream job?
9.) Any memorable childhood experience you can’t get over with?
10.) What’s you main goal for 2019?
11.) Any pet peeves?

output-onlinepngtools (1)

So there you have it, Blisses. Thank you so much for taking the time to read my post and hope you like it. I’m also thankful to those who took the time to check out the blogs of my nominees.

And if you want to answer the questions in the comments, please do so. You all know i love interacting. I love you guys.

output-onlinepngtools (1)

output-onlinepngtools (4)

/ Pinterestย /ย Facebookย /ย Twitterย /ย Goodreadsย /ย letterboxdย /ย Instagramย /ย Bloglovin’ย /

 

Advertisements

14 thoughts on “Liebster Award #4

  1. LILI! I AM ACTUALLY CRYING AT A STARBUCKS RIGHT NOW! My heart… you are so kind. And you’re my favorite. And… I love you so much. I am so blessed to have you as my friend. ๐Ÿ’–xx

    Like

  2. Oh, that’s a lot of rice, haha ๐Ÿ˜€ To be fair, i love fried rice too. I just can’t be bothered making any cuz rice is like my nemesis when it comes to cooking any.

    Would love to hear that laugh with the sigh ๐Ÿ˜€ It just sounds like it would trigger more giggling ๐Ÿ˜€

    The Name of the Wind was awesome!

    Liked by 1 person

    1. Hahaha. the sigh usually triggers more laugh from my friends, and strangers. It’s coz usually it sounds like I’m tired or had enough which is a contradiction of the laugh.

      Lol, I’m not much of a cook, in fact it’s the only thing I can cook perfectly, probably because I love eating it.

      Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.