Hi Blisses,
I realized that I haven’t really posted anything where I share my favorite auto-buy authors. That’s why, I’m so glad for this week’s Top Ten Tuesday topic. This meme is hosted by Jana from That Artsy Reader Girl and she comes up with these amazing topics every week. I highly recommend that you check out her blog now or maybe after reading this post. 🙂 🙂
Though the main reason for an author to be an auto-buy for me (or all readers) is because I love their works, there are also several factors that affect my will to buy all the author’s works and I’m excited to share those factors to you. So without further ado, here are the ten authors whose works I will always buy without an iota of hesitation.
1.) Leigh Bardugo
Duh? Of course she’ll be in this list. Even though I wasn’t overly fond of her “Shadow and Bone Trilogy,” I’m very much in love with Six of Crows duology. That said, I’ll forever be buying her works even though I don’t plan to read them yet, like the King of Scars. I have it but not planning to read it until book 2 came out. SoC became an all-time favorite of mine and for that I’m thankful to the author and will buy everything she writes.
2.) Laini Taylor
The writing. Gosh I can’t even explain how much I fell in love with this woman’s writing when I read “Daughter of Shadow and Bone.” She’s just too creative with words and I freakin’ love her style. Thus I have her books though I must admit I haven’t read them all yet.
3.) Marissa Meyer
Her “The Lunar Chronicles” made me fall in love with 2 guys in one series. Lol. I really fell in love with both Kai and Carswell Thorne and that rarely happen. Usually in one book or single series, I’m only in love with one of the guys, but Meyer made me a two-timer having two book boyfriends in one fictional universe. Shame on me. Hehe. And oh speaking of fictional universe, for me this author’s strength is world-building. She can make realistic, believable worlds. She did it too in her current series “Renegades”.
4.) Mariana Zapata
Behold! The Queen of Slow-burn Romance. At least for me, she is. It’s a shame that I only discovered Mariana Zapata last year but I did make up for the lost time because I now own 7 of her books and have reread three of them like 100 times each. Hehe. I swear if you look at my monthly TBRs, this author’s books are always present for a reread. 🙂
5.) Penny Reid
This author is a new favorite. I ended up dropping one of her series when I first tried her writing but then I tried again, this time reading her “Winston Brothers” Series and I’m in love. Now, I can read whatever she writes. In fact, I’m now also in love with the books in the series that I once dropped.
6.) Lisa Kleypas
Jeez!!! This author. She made me fall in love with Historical Romances. I mean I’ve read other historical romances before but they’re classic ones like P&P. But Historical Romances that were written by modern authors, Lisa Kleypas is the pioneer, the one who made me read this genre.
7.) Tessa Dare
I first read Tessa’s books later last year and I was hooked. Since then, I’ve been reading her works whenever I want a fun, quirky, romantic, easy read. She’s known for humorous dialogues and banters. Even inner monologues, I must say.
8.) Francesca Zappia
The feels. It’s not a secret that I’m not really a fan of YA contemporary but when I read “Eliza and her Monsters”, the feels it gave me was astounding. Maybe because I can relate to Eliza but I know that’s not the only reason. Because I read Zappia’s other work, “Made you Up” and I don’t really see myself as similar to the MC there who is schizophrenic, and I discovered, Zappia is just a genius who can give you the feels. And Jesus Christ, that twist in “Made You Up” broke me. I was a freaking mess.
9.) Cath Crowley
Another YA Contemporary author. The thing about Cath Crowley is that whenever I read her book, I feel like I want to highlight every other sentences in the book. Why, I love her quotes. I simple love them. They spoke truth and heart and pain and love.
10.) John Grisham
The last time I read a John Grisham book, it was a reread. I haven’t read his newer books but that doesn’t mean I don’t own them. I own 36 of John Grisham’s books. I repeat, 36. That’s a lot I know but this author, I owe him a lot. It’s not a secret that first ever novel I’ve read was written by him. Unlike other readers, I didn’t start with children’s books. My parents weren’t also fans of telling their kids bedtime story so my first experience of reading a book was purely accidental and it involves a crime, legal drama written by this author. I was 8. I feel like I owe John Grisham a lot and I really hope I get a chance to meet him someday.
There you have it guys. Hope you enjoyed reading this post. And I’ll be glad to read yours too so do leave your links below. Also, I want to know what you think of these authors.
Let’s chat.
FOLLOW ME:
|TWITTER| FACEBOOK| PINTEREST| INSTA | LetterBoxd | BLOGLOVIN’ | GOODREADS |
Wow, 36 John Grisham books??? That’s saying something! Great list, Lili ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hehe. I’m extremely proud of it so even though I know I sound like bragging, I still share that fact. lol. 🙂 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I love Laini Taylor too! And you’re making me want to go back and read John Grisham. Haven’t read anything by him in a few years. 36 books is impressive! Fab list!
My TTT: https://alittlehazebookblog.wordpress.com/2019/07/16/top-ten-tuesday-auto-buy-authors/
LikeLiked by 1 person
🙂 🙂 I haven’t read her two latest novels though but have reread some of his books this year. I think I’ll have a readathon for it. hehe
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m currently reading Cinder of The Lunar Chronicles and am really enjoying it! I didn’t think I would because I don’t usually like sci-fi but it’s so good!
I haven’t read anything by Leigh Bardugo or Laini Taylor but have heard so much about their writing! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
OMG, please try Leigh and Laini’s writing. Leigh Bardugo’s Six of Crows duology has made it to my all-time fave though it would be better if you read the Grishaverse trilogy first before reading Six of Crows. The Grishaverse will give you a better understanding of the world and magic system. 🙂 Also I hope Laini Taylor’s Books makes you her fan too.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I love that John Grisham was your introduction to reading novels. That’s super cool. I read him as a teen, but haven’t read anything by him in so long.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeah his books are definitely not for an 8-year old. But my family has never been readers and so there are no books in our house except the one that was left by accident by a family friend.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Wow, that is crazy about John Grisham! That is some dedication! I haven’t read anything – maybe I need to! Do you have a favorite?
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hehe. Yeah you can say I’m really crazy about him. I remember checking out every bookstore, also secondhand bookstores to find his books when I was in college and finally have more extra money. hehe.
LikeLike
I love Laini Taylor, Marissa Meyer and Leigh Bardugo! Amazing that you own so many Josh Grisham books too 😱 It’d be amazing to own so many books from one author! I’ve seen so many of his books everywhere, what’d you recommend someone start with?
My TTT post
LikeLiked by 1 person
The Firm would be a great way to start. 🙂 But most of his books were written in 1990s so , I don’t know, I don’t find the writing as much as exciting as before if you know what I mean. hehe. But they’re definitely still good reads. And oh, The Pelican Brief is great read.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ooh, I’ve actually heard of The Pelican Brief before. I’ll have a look at these. Thanks for the recs!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Anytime. 🙂
LikeLike
I think I’ve only read one or two of Tessa Dare’s books, but they are always so much fun!
Here is our Top Ten Tuesday.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Right. I always read them when I’m feeling bored or in a slump. They always cheer me up.
LikeLike
Ohmygoodness, you have quite a few hear that I’ve been dying to read, like Mariana Zapata, Tessa Dare, Lisa Kleypas, and Penny Reid!
Genesis @ Whispering Chapters
LikeLike
OMG, I highly recommend Mariana Zapata if you love slow-burn. And Tessa Dare always makes me laugh so definitely recommended too. 🙂
LikeLike
I’ve seen Laini Taylor mentioned on a ton of lists this week.
My TTT.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m not surprised. 🙂 She’s really a great writer and her books don’t disappoint.
LikeLike
I am here with you for Laini Taylor and Leigh Bardugo. I also have Maggie Stiefvater, Jay Kristoff, Rainbow Rowell, Maria V Snyder, Sally Thorne and Mary H. K. Choi on my list!!
LikeLike