Happy Tuesday Guys.
So it’s Tuesday again. Time for another Top Ten Tuesday. This weekly meme is hosted by Jana from That Artsy Reader Girl, and if you haven’t checked her blog yet.. Well, now is the time. 🙂 Each week there’s new topic and this week’s ‘Books I Could Re-Read Forever’ (I did twist the title a little bit). And man do I love this topic. I mean if the word Re-Read is in Websters, you’ll probably see my name beside it. Hahaha. I know most of you can relate.
Truly, there are books that just stays with me long after I read them but I want to revisit them anyway because I just can’t get enough of them.
I know most of you agree with that. 🙂 🙂
So without further ado, here are…
THE TOP TEN BOOK I WILL RE-READ FOREVER (some are series)
*Spoilers ahead. BE WARNED!!!
1. Harry Potter Series By J.K. Rowling
The whole series. This is actually an annual tradition for me. It’s always been since I read it when I was 18…Yep so it’s been 7 years now. This series, and maybe everyone will agree, is timeless. The story, the whole concept, the characters, everything in it is just unforgettable.
In my addiction to it, I even made it my mission to find the first editions of the all the seven. I already have them. 🙂 🙂 🙂
2. The Lord of the Rings Trilogy by J.R.R. Tolkien
This I don’t read every year, maybe every couple of years… This one is timeless as well, just like Harry Potter. The characters, the plot, THE WORLD… I really have a great respect to the author if this Trilogy (and also the Hobbit) It was so well-researched, well constructed. The Diverse Language. The magic. The creatures chosen to be part of this epic journey are all amazing. And all those endless aphorisms…
This trilogy is filled with countless lessons that I carry with myself from the moment I read them. 🙂 🙂
3. The Six of Crows Trilogy by Leigh Bardugo
By now, maybe my love for this duology is well-known to my followers and I’m sorry if I’m annoying you already. Actually, NOT Sorry. I won’t be sorry for loving Kaz, Inej, Nina, Matthias (Oh Matthias!!!), Jesper and Wylan. I mean, triple swoon times Two. 🙂 🙂
Here are my reviews for these books:
1. Six of Crows
2. Crooked Kingdom
4. The Lunar Chronicles Series by Marissa Meyer
How can I not? This series was so enjoyable to read. Plus I love all the characters. From Cinder to Winter. From Kai to Jacin. And Iko, the cyborg. 🙂 And most of all Levana. Yeah she’s evil. So evil. But so is Maleficent. And I love Maleficent. 🙂
5. The Help by Kathryn Stocket
This book broke me into pieces. I’m emotionally-driven reader. I love books that really brings out any emotion from me. And this book did that in a way that no book has ever did, I don’t think I can explain this clear enough. Well, for me, a book is truly great, if it teaches me or shows me how to be a better person.
HP taught me how to Believe (and many other things).
LOTR taught me of Courage (and many other things).
SoC taught me so much about IDENTITY. (Now I want to talk about THIS)
Anyway, THE HELP taught me of Equality and what it means to be human. You guys have no idea how much I cried because of this book though I haven’t really been racially descriminated ever. But that’s the point, I’m not a victim, but does that mean, I don’t have to do something? Yep, this book made me dig deeper in ME.
I actually join a Local Bookstagram Contest featuring this book hosted by the leading bookstore here in my country, if you wanna check it out and read my explanation there. I kinda proud of what i’ve written there. And yeah, I won. The prize was a gift certificate in a bookstore, Ha!. that was sweet. Here’s the link : Bookstagram Post
6. The Book Thief by Markus Zusak
I’m just gonna share a part of my review on goodreads to explain why I reread this book.
Zusak did a fantastic job on showing us how powerful reading is, and what a book can do to one’s soul. And he even let Death speaks to us. Amazing!!! Death , indeed, can come in any hour and we won’t even be prepared for it. In general, this book, is an EPIC read. I think this will be one of thosebooks which will never be forgotten due to its message and the story itself is a tale everyone should know. Powerful, realistic characters, and powerful message. What more can we ask for?
Oh and I also said,
And God, give me a hundred synonyms for great and I’ll use them all to describe this book. Or the movie.
Ha! if that doesn’t explain why. anyway, I just reread my review, (obviously) and was I couldn’t believe I was the one who wrote that review. It was very direct and wow, somehow, well-written. Hahaha. I think I didn’t write that review. If you wanna see it: The Book Thief Review Just be warned though, there were spoilers.
7-10 These Romance Novels
Yeah I could’ve chosen more famous books like Jane Eyre or maybe Pride and Prejudice. Or even The Notebook. As much as I love those books, I have no plan of rereading them in the near future. They’re too long and SERIOUS. And my reason for rereading these books is for the sake of pure pleasure. And so that’s why I have them together. I actually have already re-read Devil in Winter and Kiss an Angel.
1. Kiss an angel by Susan Elizabeth Phillips
2. Devil in Winter by Lisa Kleypas
There you have it guys…
What do you think of these books? and have you read any of them? What books are in your TBR forever? I’m interested because I want my list longer.
So let’s chat. 🙂
Six of Crows! I will forever push that book on my friends and reread it! 🖤
LikeLiked by 1 person
I knoow. God, I love it so much. 🙂 🙂
LikeLike
It’s PERFECT 🤗
LikeLike
The Help is a wonderful book!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeah… Absolutely… 🙂
LikeLike
HP yay! Also Six of Crows and Lunar Chronicles are the beeest and on my list as well!
Bee @ Quite The Novel Idea
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yay… Thanks for reading.. 🙂 I’ll look into your list since obviously we have the same taste. 🙂 🙂
LikeLike
I was just saying it over on another blog and I am not even kidding anymore. I see that Six of Crows book every day now. Literally every day over on some blog I see that book making an appearance 😊
LikeLiked by 2 people
Hahaha.. You should read it.. I’m not sure if you’ll like it but the characters are really unforgettable… 🙂 🙂 🙂 I’m trying not to fangirl much here…
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m with you on the romance books, when it comes to books I read again and again I always feel it should be a classic but it’s always contemporary romances I reach for. Currently it’s The Hating Game and Him that I keep dipping in and out of. Love those books, they just make me smile.
I also agree with Harry Potter and anything by Leigh Bardugo. I would however add The Hunger Games. I recently ‘re read and got so much out of it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Him? It was an M/M ROmance right? I have it but haven’t read. I’m planning to take a week reading LGBTQ novels.. 🙂 🙂
The Hating game should be in my list too but *deep sigh*.. this meme requires only ten.. hahaha…
And OMG, yeah, of course the Hunger Games..
Oh God, there are just PLENTY/…
LikeLiked by 1 person
It is and it is probably my fave M/M romance.
I can’t wait for Sally Thorne’s next book. She keeps teasing it on Twitter and I need it now.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I heard many good things about HIM… Will read it soon, for sure… I know it will be fun.. 🙂 🙂
And me too, excited with Thorne’s next novel. II think it will be soon. 🙂
LikeLike
Six of Crows. Gosh this book seems to appear everywhere! Its got to be a hint. I have already put it on my to read list… I guess there is no escape from having to read this book 😂
Also yes on Harry Potter and the Lunar cronicles. I read those 4 books last year and loved them! ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
Aaahhh… Everyone seems talking about Soc today. Hahahaha.. I’ve read other Top Ten Posts with this book also. Goodluck and enjoy it. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
So interesting to see that everyone will reread Harry Potter haha I was able to barely reas LOTR like to reread it haha
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hahaha,,, Harry Potter is so famous today. 🙂 and LOTR is such a great series. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I am not saying they are not great or amazing… Just like I wouldn’t do it xD but I am happy you like then that much !! :3
LikeLiked by 1 person
🙂 🙂
LikeLike
One of the Harry Potter books was on my list as well this week.
Here is our Top Ten Tuesday. Thanks!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you for reading mine.. will check yours. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I love Lisa Kleypass stories as well ♥
And I’m really looking forwards to The Help, I’m just waiting to forget the movie so that I can merely focus on the book!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I haven’t read Kleypas other series though, the ones that arent really historical.. 😦 And The Help was such a powerful read. hope you enjoy it. 🙂
LikeLike
The Book Thief!!! Max and Leisl are everything 😭😭❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
I knooow… Awww, I wanna read it again. I miss them. 🙂 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I try to re-read Harry Potter every year because The Wizardiing World is such an amazing placeee! ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
ABsolutely… 🙂 🙂 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Nice list! I guess Harry Potter is going to be on everyone’s list today 😀
I can’t re-read books.. like ever. Simply because my unread TBR is higher than the books that I have actually read! Yes, no time to re-read 😀
My TTT: http://flippingthruthepages.com/2018/02/10-tv-series-worth-binge-watch/
LikeLiked by 1 person
.. i do understand.. But usually when I’m in a reading slump, rereading is a good choice since Id be sure I like what im gonna get in the book. 🙂
*Will visit your TTT*
Happy Reaidng. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
When I’m in slump, I watch Netflix 😂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeah that one works as well for me.. Obviously.. Haha.. 🙂 Netflix works anytime, even without slump. Hahaha.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Haha yes 😃
LikeLiked by 1 person
Harry Potter and The Book Thief were both on my list this week too!
My TTT: https://jjbookblog.wordpress.com/2018/02/27/top-ten-tuesday-148/
LikeLiked by 1 person
Harry Potter and Lord of the Rings are on my list too! Six of Crows is a favourite of mine as well, planning on reading Crooked Kingdom later this year and I’m positive it will destroy all my feelings.
Check out my TTT here: https://katthebookaholic.wordpress.com/2018/02/27/top-ten-tuesday-6/
LikeLiked by 1 person
It will…. Since it also means saying goodbye to the characters. 😦 😦 I wish there’s a spinoff or something with Kaz’s crew.. 🙂
*will check your post.*
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great list! The Book Thief was on my list for this week as well, and I definitely agree with everything you said about it 🙂
My TTT
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you… 🙂 🙂 🙂
LikeLike
Awesome list and now I just just read these!!!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks again… Believe me, I also missed so many posts this week.. I just come here to post and yeah I feel guilty for somehow ignoring other’s posts.. But Im kinda buys on my writing these days.. I have to take advantage of my muse being active. Hehe. 🙂 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
How exciting, hon! I can’t wait to read your work one day!!! xoxoxo
LikeLiked by 1 person
I really want to finish a book within this year. *finger crossed*
LikeLike
A big yes to numbers 1,3,4 and 5! I absolutely loved those books. And of course I have already reread HP kazilion times haha. Great list!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hahaha… HP is just an incredible series, it’s actually in every list I saw last Tuesday.. 🙂
And yes BIG yes to number 1, 3, 4 and 5. 🙂 🙂
LikeLike
Yasss to the Lunar Chronicles!!!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yay…. Of course.. 🙂
Thanks for all the likes, by the way. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Of course. I do blog hopping every now and then and just go through a bunch of blog posting for 1-2 bloggers. So hard to keep up with everyone and I only have a few moments every day to catch up lol.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Same here. especially these past weeks I’ve been so busy. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person